Request a DemoLog In(844) 692-0626
[…] Nevada prevailing wage laws were enacted to ensure that contractors on public jobs are paid a reasonable amount of compensation. Prevailing wages are established by comparing the average rate paid for similar work in a similar geographical region. Anyone working on a public project within the state should know what the rates are and the rules surrounding overtime and payments. This article will provide what you to know about the Nevada prevailing wage laws.

Table of contents

Nevada prevailing wages overview

The Nevada prevailing wage laws are found in Nev. Rev. Stat. §§338.020 to 338.090 and Nev. Admin. Code §§338.009 to 338.090. Any and all public projects that meet the contract price threshold are required to comply with these regulations. The statutes require that "The hourly and daily rate of wages must: (a) not be less than the rate of such wages then prevailing in the region in which the public work is located." Let's take a look at all the ins and outs of these requirements.

Learn more: What are Prevailing Wage Laws? 

What types of projects are subject to prevailing wage laws?